AMBASSADOR ARTHUR MATTI

AMBASSADOR ARTHUR MATTI

AMBASSADOR ARTHUR MATTI

Switzerland Ambassador to Romania
Switzerland
DIPLOMATIC SERVICE Ambassador of Switzerland to Romania, February, 2019
– PRESENT (accredited on April 16, 2019)
Ambassador and Representative of S w i t z e r l a n d t o t h e E a s t A f r i c a n
Community (EAC) and Ambassador of Switzerland to the Republic of Zambia, August
2015 – February 2019 with Residence in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
– Ambassador and Head of Division for Europe, Central Asia, Council of Europe and
OSCE (job-sharing), August 2011 – July 2015 Directorate of Political Affairs, Federal
Department of Foreign Affairs, Berne, Switzerland.
– Minister and Deputy Head of Mission, New Delhi, India, September 2008 – July 2011
Embassy of Switzerland in New Delhi, India
– Counsellor/Deputy Head of Mission,May 2004 – August 2008 Embassy of Switzerland
in Nairobi, Kenya, covering following countries and organizations:
Rwanda, Uganda, Burundi, Somalia, Seychelles, Kenya, UNEP and UN-Habitat
– Head of Section Human Rights & International Humanitarian Law, Feb. 2000 – May
2004 Directorate for Public International Law, Section for Human Rights and
International Humanitarian Law, Federal Department for Foreign Affairs, Berne,
Switzerland
– Counsellor/Head of Section, Dec. 1996 – Jan. 2000, Beijing, People's Republic of China
Embassy of Switzerland, Beijing;Head of the Economic and Commercial Section Further
responsibilities in Beijing:
– General-Secretary of the Swiss-Chinese Chamber of Commerce (SCCC), Beijing
Chapter (1998-2000);Vice-President of the Chapter in 1997 Chairman of the investment
Committee of the Sino-Swiss Partnership Fund (SSPF), appointed by the Governments
of the PRC and Switzerland
– Attaché at the Swiss Mission, Brussels, Belgium, Oct. 1994- Oct. 1995
Attaché at the Swiss Mission to the European Union.